CardioCare.com.au privacy statement

Boehringer Ingelheim Pty Limited (“BIPL”) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) and adheres to these Principles. The personal information BIPL collects from you when you access and use the website will be used for the purpose of enabling you to access and use the website and to provide you with other BIPL educational and promotional communications (“this purpose”). If you do not provide all or some of the requested personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with access to the website and we may not be able to keep you up-to-date with BIPL educational and promotional information. We may disclose your personal information to third party contractors who we engage to assist us with this purpose. We keep your personal information in secure databases that may be hosted on servers that are located outside of Australia (such as in the USA, Japan, Singapore and Germany), in which case we may disclose your personal information to those overseas hosting providers for that purpose only. We may also disclose your personal information to any entity within the worldwide group of Boehringer Ingelheim companies some of which are located outside of Australia including but not limited to New Zealand, Germany and the USA. Our Privacy Policy (at https://www.boehringer-ingelheim.com.au/data-privacy) contains information about how you can access and request the correction of your personal information, how you can make a complaint about a breach of the APPs and how we will deal with your complaint. You can contact BIPL or our Privacy Officer by email at privacyofficer.syd@boehringer-ingelheim.com or on +(61)(2) 8875 8800.

CHI webinar privacy statement

The Cardiac Health Institute (“CHI”)and Boehringer Ingelheim Pty Limited (“BIPL”) are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) and adhere to these Principles. We collect your personal information for the purpose of enabling you access to the webinar series and providing educational and promotional updates on meetings, innovations and services (“this purpose”). If you do not provide the requested personal information to us, we may not be able to register you for the webinar, and we will not be able to keep you up-to-date with our educational and promotional information. We may disclose your personal information to third party contractors who we engage to assist us with this purpose and when we do, we will take reasonable measures to ensure that those third party contractors comply with our Privacy Policies and are bound by the APPs or similar privacy obligations. We may use web-hosting servers that are located outside of Australia in which case we may disclose your personal information to those overseas web-hosting providers for that purpose only. We may also disclose your personal information to our related companies which are located outside of Australia. You have the right to access, update and correct your personal information and/or decline to receive further educational and promotional communications from us at any time. Our Privacy Policies contain information about how you can access and request the correction of your personal information, or make a complaint about a breach of the APPs and how we will deal with your complaint. You can view the BIPL Privacy Policy at: https://www.boehringer-ingelheim.com.au/data-privacy or contact BIPL at privacyofficer.syd@boehringer-ingelheim.com.You can request the CHI Privacy Policy at info@chi.org.au.